Skip to content
Privacy Notice
This Notice is provided by Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited and its affiliates (together “TSMC”). The purpose of this Notice is to provide information to individuals (“you”) who apply for roles with TSMC, or apply for semiconductor academic programs sponsored or co-sponsored by TSMC (“Semiconductor Program”) or register for events or other activities hosted by TSMC. Any personal data you provide in the context of an application for employment or Semiconductor Program or registration for an event shall be processed in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations, as detailed in TSMC’s Privacy Policy, which is available in EnglishChinese and Japanese (the “Privacy Policy”). 

TSMC may collect, process (including without limitation, transmit by fax, mail or Internet) and use (collectively, “Process”) your personal data for the following purposes:

  • for recruitment, employment, or personnel management;
  • for management and organization of the specific Semiconductor Program or event for which you applied or registered;
  • to communicate with you regarding the specific Semiconductor Program or event for which you applied or registered; 
  • to send you contents relating to the event or to ask for your feedback as part of our commitment to continuous improvement;
  • to maintain good relationship with target event participants and to inform future marketing; and
  • for compliance with law, and establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, as further detailed in this Notice, and in the Privacy Policy.


TSMC may retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary until such purposes no longer exist and thereafter for as long as necessary to comply with applicable law as further detailed in the Privacy Policy. Additional notices, in relation to job application in specific jurisdictions, are set out below.

Events may be photographed or recorded because it is our legitimate interest to do so. Photos and videos can be published on TSMC websites, social media pages and reproduced in various media. If you do not wish to be included, please contact the event organizer.

In case of job application, this application is not a contract of employment, nor does this application in any way dictate the terms and conditions of your employment if TSMC hires you. You confirm that you have read and understood the applicant instructions set out in this application and that the answers given by you to the forgoing questions and statements made by you are complete and accurate to the best of your knowledge and belief. Any future offer of employment is contingent upon the verification of the information that you provide on this application. You understand any subsequently discovered false statement, omission, or misstatement of fact on this application may be investigated and may result in rejection of your application or, if you are employed, your dismissal. 

By submitting an application for employment or Semiconductor Program, you authorize TSMC and/or its agents to thoroughly investigate your references and any other information you provide. You hereby release and discharge TSMC and/or its agents from any liability associated with such investigations, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law. TSMC and/or its agents may Process and use any personal information (including sensitive personal information) that you have provided or will provide during the application process for the purposes of TSMC's recruitment process, Semiconductor Program administration and personnel management.

By clicking “I Accept”, you acknowledge and agree to all the statements above and certify the statements you make in this application are true and complete to the best of your knowledge.
Additional Notice in relation to the EU and the UK

The controller in respect of such Processing is TSMC Europe B.V., WTC Amsterdam Tower H7, Zuidplein 60, 1077 XV Amsterdam, The Netherlands. Your rights, including your right to complain to the relevant data protection authorities, are explained further in the Privacy Policy. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). For questions regarding this Notification, or to request the exercise of any data protection rights, please contact TSMC Human Resources, Ms Jolana Cahova, email: Jolana_Cahova@tsmc.com. The controller may transfer personal data, including sensitive personal data, to its parent organization in Taiwan or to other affiliates as part of routine backup of electronic information, subject to appropriate safeguards, in order to comply with company information protection procedures (PIP) and statutory and general corporate administrative obligations. To provide for an adequate level of protection on the part of the data recipients, TSMC Europe B.V. has entered into an Intra Group International Data Transfer Agreement containing EU Standard Contractual Clauses with the relevant data recipients.


Additional Notice in relation to Japan
By clicking “I Accept”, you confirm that:

   • You have read TSMC’s Privacy Policy available at https://www.tsmc.com/japanese/privacy and understand that it applies to all the information you have provided in relation to this Job application.
   • You are submitting this application for employment with Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited and its affiliates in Japan (TSMC Japan, 3DIC, JDC, and JASM).
   • You agree that TSMC may continuously Process and retain personal data thereafter for reasonably necessary period or for a period required by any applicable laws (hereinafter referred to as “Retention Term”). The Retention Term will be extended automatically so long as a good cause for continuous Processing and retention of personal data exists or to the extent permissible under relevant laws and regulations.
   • You hereby agree to waive all of TSMC’s liabilities related to or arising out of Processing and retaining personal data, except for gross negligence or intentional misconduct.

Additional Notice in relation to TSMC North America

Please inform TSMC North America Human Resources (najobs@tsmc.com/ 408-382-8000) if you require an ADA accommodation to complete this application. All employment at TSMC North America is at-will and can be terminated by either party with or without notice, at any time, for any reason or no reason. Additional notices in respect of specific States are set out below.


Additional Notice in relation to California Residents
TSMC does not “sell” nor “share” your personal information, including sensitive personal information, as we understand those terms to be defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act.
Please refer to Section (F) “For California Residents” of the Privacy Policy for additional notice that applies to all applicants applying to TSMC North America who reside in California. Such Notice explains and specifies how we collect and Process Personal Information and includes important information regarding your rights with respect to the Processing of your Personal Information. Therefore, we encourage you to read the above Notice carefully.
Additional Notice in relation to Positions in Massachusetts
It is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability.


By clicking “I Accept”, you acknowledge and agree to all the statements above and certify the statements you make in this application are true and complete to the best of your knowledge.
Recruiting and Promotional Events
more